Travel

How much does it cost to fly with a pet?

Most US airlines charge a flat fee each way for a small dog or cat in a carrier under the seat. Here's what each one charges, and what else to budget for.

Last updated: October 2026 · US prices · 12 sources · see sources

Quick answerFlying a dog or cat in the cabin costs $100–$200 each way on major US airlines: $125 on Southwest, $149 on Frontier and $150 on Delta, American and United.

Prices at a glance

Typical US prices
ItemTypical US priceSrc
Southwest, in cabin$125 each way[1]
Frontier, in cabin$149 each way[2]
Delta, American or United, in cabin$150 each way[3] [4] [5]
Alaska or Hawaiian$100–$200 each way[6]
Delta, international$200 each way[3]
Round trip, typical in-cabin fees$250–$300 (two one-way fees)[1] [3]
Health certificate from a vet (U.S. only, two California clinics)$100–$170[7] [8]

Ranges come from the sources below, and each measures something a little different (store prices, surveys or budgets). Prices vary by area, so check locally before you commit.

Pet fees by airline

Fees are charged each way, so a round trip costs double. Space is limited on most flights, so reserve your pet's spot when you book.

Pet fees by airline, one way (checked Oct 2026)
AirlineIn-cabin pet feeGood to know
Delta$150 each way (US, Canada, Puerto Rico, USVI); $200 international [3]Fee applies to tickets issued on or after April 8, 2025 ($95 before that). Brazil is $200. Pets aren't allowed in the cabin to or from some destinations, such as Australia.
American Airlines$150 per kennel, carry-on [4]Checked pets ($200) are only for active-duty U.S. military and U.S. State Department travelers on orders. Cargo fees vary. Service animals fly free.
United$150 each way [5]In-cabin only, and only cats and dogs. Pets can't fly in the cabin to or from Hawaii.
Southwest$125 per carrier (US mainland); $35 between Hawaiian islands [1] [9]Up to two pets of the same species can share a carrier. No cargo or checked pets. The pet fee is refunded if you cancel. Southwest sells a pet carrier for $58.
Alaska and Hawaiian$100–$200 each way, per kennel [6]The price depends on the type of travel (cabin or baggage compartment) and route. Trained service animals fly free.
Frontier$149 per pet, each way [2]Non-refundable. Frontier doesn't accept checked pets.
JetBlueNot listed on its pet page [10]Small cats and dogs in the cabin only, carrier up to 17 x 12.5 x 8.5 inches. JetBlue sells a carrier for $55. Check the fee when you book.

Other costs to plan for

Common questions

How much does it cost to fly a dog?

For a small dog in the cabin, about $125–$150 each way on most major US airlines: $125 on Southwest, $149 on Frontier and $150 on Delta, American and United.

How much does it cost to fly a cat?

The same as a small dog: $100–$200 each way, depending on the airline.

Is the pet fee each way?

Yes. Airlines charge the pet fee each way, so a round trip costs twice the fee.

Do I need a health certificate to fly with my pet?

Often, yes. Check your airline and destination. A U.S.-only certificate cost $100–$170 at two California clinics.

Sources (12) — tap to show
  1. Southwest Airlines – Travel fees
  2. Frontier Airlines – Optional services and fees
  3. Delta – Traveling with pets (in-cabin pet fees)
  4. American Airlines – Traveling with pets
  5. United Airlines – Traveling with pets
  6. Alaska Airlines – Traveling with pets
  7. South Pasadena Animal Hospital (Alhambra, CA) – Published prices
  8. Southpaw Vets (Los Angeles) – Pricing
  9. Southwest Airlines – Pet policy
  10. JetBlue – Traveling with pets
  11. AVMA – Holiday pet safety (travel)
  12. USDA APHIS – Cost to endorse your pet's health certificate