Vaccines & checkups

How much does it cost to microchip a dog or cat?

$40–$68 (median $52)

Practices that publish prices charge a median of $52 to microchip a pet, and low-cost clinics a median of $28.

Last updated: October 2026 · US prices · 2 sources · see sources

The breakdown

Typical US prices
ItemTypical US price
Published price, median of 119 practices$52 (most $40–$68) [1]
Low-cost clinic median$28 [1]
Average of 21 reports$63 [2]

Figures come from the sources below and each measures something slightly different (published prices, owner bills or planning budgets). Your vet's or provider's estimate is what counts.

It depends on

Costs near you and by breed

Common questions

How much does it cost to microchip a dog or cat?

$40–$68 (median $52). Practices that publish prices charge a median of $52 to microchip a pet, and low-cost clinics a median of $28.

What affects how much it cost to microchip a dog or cat?

It depends on: low-cost clinic vs. full-service vet; whether it's done during spay/neuter; registration fees.

What is the typical price for: Published price, median of 119 practices?

$52 (most $40–$68).

What is the typical price for: Low-cost clinic median?

$28.

What is the typical price for: Average of 21 reports?

$63.

Sources (2) — tap to show
  1. PawsRx – Vet prices published by 1,009 US practices (Oct 2026)
  2. VetTally – Veterinary cost statistics, 932 reports (Oct 2026)

More answers: all pet cost questions · cost calculator